We have not found a campaign site for this candidate yet.
Money
$247.6K raised, $246.9K spent, $696 cash on hand (through Sep 30, 2026). Where it comes from
Who gives
30% of individual money from donors at $200 or less · 69% from South Dakota · largest committee giver SOUTH DAKOTA DEMOCRATIC PARTY - FEDERAL, $3K
Their wordsWhat does Beaudion say they will do?
Julian C. Beaudion’s words are not shown
We have not found a campaign site for this candidate yet.
MoneyWho pays for the campaign, and where does it go?
Raised
$247.6K
$247,596
Spent
$246.9K
$246,900
Cash on hand
$696
$696
FEC filings, Apr 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2026 · Official FEC bulk data · committee C00901694 ↗
Raised, spent and cash over time by FEC report
100¢ of every dollar raised has been spent across 7 reports ($246.9K of $247.6K). Cash on hand went from $18.1K on Jun 30, 2025 to $696 on Sep 30, 2026.
Raised in the period
Spent in the period
Cash on hand at its close
$50K$100K
Jun ’25
Sep ’25
Dec ’25
Mar ’26
May ’26
Jun ’26
Sep ’26
Raised, spent and cash on hand by FEC report
Report
Raised in the period
Spent in the period
Cash on hand at its close
JULY QUARTERLY 2025 through Jun 30, 2025
$61,082
$43,026
$18,056
OCTOBER QUARTERLY 2025 through Sep 30, 2025
$67,370
$78,150
$7,276
YEAR-END 2025 through Dec 31, 2025
$33,228
$39,104
$1,399
APRIL QUARTERLY 2026 through Mar 31, 2026
$30,793
$25,713
$6,479
PRE-PRIMARY 2026 through May 13, 2026
$17,334
$20,769
$3,043
JULY QUARTERLY 2026 through Jun 30, 2026
$18,488
$18,453
$3,078
OCTOBER QUARTERLY 2026 through Sep 30, 2026
$19,301
$21,683
$696
Each report’s own period, as filed with the FEC; a report filed again counts once, as its latest copy.
Where the money came from $247,596 reported receipts
Itemized (over $200)Donors who have given more than $200 this cycle, so the FEC itemizes (names) them.$162,31466%
Rahele Megosha2 contributions, latest Sep 1, 2025 · SELF · NEW YORK, NY$7,000
Erina Prom3 contributions, latest Sep 1, 2025 · DIGITAL CONSULTANT · SELF · SIOUX FALLS, SD$7,000
Lenox Ramsey Jr.3 contributions, latest May 15, 2025 · CONSULTANT · SELF · SIOUX FALLS, SD$7,000
The HUB South Dakota2 contributions, latest Jul 1, 2025 · Organization · SIOUX FALLS, SD$7,000
Roy Nielsen III2 contributions, latest Oct 23, 2025 · OWNER · ROYZZ · SIOUX CENTER, IA$5,000
Sheryl Johnson5 contributions, latest May 12, 2026 · NOT EMPLOYED · SIOUX FALLS, SD$4,050
Ranee Haglund4 contributions, latest May 14, 2026 · NOT EMPLOYED · RAPID CITY, SD$3,975
Julian Beaudion3 contributions, latest Mar 17, 2026 · SELF-EMPLOYED · SIOUX FALLS, SD$3,654
Princella Talley2 contributions, latest Apr 15, 2025 · COPYWRITING DIRECTOR · MARY CREATIVE · HIGHLAND SPRINGS, VA$3,622
Clay Kenan KirkOne contribution on Mar 11, 2026 · PRIVATE EQUITY/INVESTOR · SELF · NEW YORK, NY$3,500
Norman Bliss3 contributions, latest Feb 17, 2026 · RETIRED · SIOUX FALLS, SD$3,000
A donor who gave several times appears once. The 12 largest donors by total given are listed. In all, 476 itemized contributions were filed this cycle, totaling $138.8K.
Unitemized ($200 or less)Donors who have given $200 or less this cycle, so the FEC does not itemize (name) them.$70,58329%
Party committeesNational, state, and local committees of a political party.$6,3982.6%
Lee PAC1 receipt, latest Nov 21, 2025 · Hybrid PAC (qualified)$1,000
The 3 largest committees by total given are listed. In all, 4 committee contributions were filed this cycle, totaling $6K. Counted from the givers' own filings, which can run above the total the campaign itself reports.
Refunds and rebatesMoney coming back to the campaign: rebates and refunds of what it spent.$1,6460.7%
Total reported receipts $247,596
Every dollar the committee reported receiving this cycle, split by the source the FEC filing attributes it to. Open a source marked + to see who gave. FEC filings through Sep 30, 2026.
Who donated: where they live, their employers and jobs
Where the donors live $138,768 placed by state
Loading the map
Tap or hover over a state, or focus the map and use the arrow keys, to read its total. Ctrl or ⌘ and scroll to zoom.
under $3.8K
$3.8K+
$15.3K+
$34.5K+
$61.4K+
none
Outlined: South Dakota, home state
Home state and away
South Dakota 69%SD 69%Elsewhere 31%
69% of the money placed by state came from inside South Dakota: $95.9K of $138.8K.
Top states
Top donor states
Name
Amount
South Dakota home394 contributions · 69%
$95,893
New York24 contributions · 11%
$14,768
Maryland2 contributions · 5%
$7,000
California22 contributions · 3.8%
$5,250
Outside spending $2,941,625 across this race
Money groups spent on their own, not through a campaign. Each ad is filed against the candidate it names, so money attacking an opponent shows on the opponent’s row. Open a candidate to see who spent it.
The campaign also refunded $250 in contributions, which the categories below do not include.
Consulting and strategyStrategic, political, legal, and compliance consulting, and campaign management.$88,34342%
Filed as
DIGITAL CONSULTING$16,115
CAMPAIGN MANAGEMENT SERVICES$16,000
CAMPAIGN CONSULTING$15,850
ADVISORY SERVICES$13,000
CONSULTING SERVICES$9,305
COMPLIANCE/ REPORTING/ FILING SERVICES$5,336
IN KIND - ADVISORY CONSULTING SERVICES
Largest vendors
Largest vendors
Name
Amount
Kampeyn LLC9 payments · 10% of all spending
$25,595
Prom, Erina12 payments · 9% of all spending
$22,250
Ramsey JR, Lenox11 payments · 7.5% of all spending
$18,500
Megosha, Rahele15 payments · 7.1% of all spending
$17,625
Moon, Victoria3 payments · 3.6% of all spending
$9,000
Kelly, Michele4 payments · 3.2% of all spending
$7,900
The HUB South Dakota2 payments · 2.8% of all spending
$7,000
Victoria Moon7 payments · 2.8% of all spending
$6,850
The people, firms and committees paid the most, across every kind of payment. Each share is of everything the committee reported spending this cycle, not only the itemized payments above. A payee that is itself a committee links to its own profile.
EndorsementsWho does Beaudion’s campaign say backs them?
Not read yet
We have not found a campaign site for Julian C. Beaudion yet.
BallotWhen is Beaudion on the ballot?
No ballot result matched to this candidate
Results come from civicAPI and appear here once a contest naming this candidate is matched to their filing. Filing with the FEC is a disclosure, not a place on the ballot; the state election office decides who is on it. The general election for this seat is Tuesday, November 3, 2026.
Official FEC filing record for the current cycle. The priorities they publish are quoted from their own site, in their order.
Campaign pages read 0 pages
No campaign pages quoted
We have not found a campaign site for this candidate yet.
Iowa2 contributions · 3.6%
$5,000
Virginia2 contributions · 2.6%
$3,622
Louisiana6 contributions · 1.1%
$1,500
Texas5 contributions · 1.1%
$1,500
By the state each donor wrote on the filing, across 16 states and territories. Donors who have given $200 or less this cycle are not itemized, so they cannot be placed on a map. The FEC’s grouping also counts joint-fundraising memo lines, so these rows can add up to more than the itemized total.
Donors’ employers as filed
Donors’ employers
Employer as filed
Amount
Self-employedWritten instead of an employer · 62 contributions · 36% of ranked
$48,699
Not employedWritten instead of an employer · 195 contributions · 25% of ranked
$33,755
RetiredWritten instead of an employer · 27 contributions · 9% of ranked
$12,340
Royzz2 contributions · 3.6% of ranked
$5,000
Mary Creative2 contributions · 2.6% of ranked
$3,622
Sanford Health30 contributions · 1.9% of ranked
$2,620
Bravely Made Media1 contribution · 1.6% of ranked
$2,230
Heartshare SVS18 contributions · 1.3% of ranked
$1,768
A further $1,750 came from donors whose answer names no employer (None, blank), so it is not ranked. Itemized gifts over $200, grouped by the words donors filed: not an industry classification, and a gift from an employee is not a gift from the employer. The FEC’s grouping also counts joint-fundraising memo lines, so these rows can add up to more than the itemized total. Gifts of $200 or less ($70,583) are not itemized, so no employer or occupation is filed for them.
Donors’ occupations as filed
Donors’ occupations
Occupation as filed
Amount
Not employedWritten instead of an occupation · 196 contributions · 25% of ranked
$34,005
Self-employedWritten instead of an occupation · 10 contributions · 14% of ranked
$19,154
RetiredWritten instead of an occupation · 27 contributions · 9% of ranked
$12,340
Owner5 contributions · 6.2% of ranked
$8,480
Consultant6 contributions · 5.3% of ranked
$7,280
Digital Consultant3 contributions · 5.1% of ranked
$7,000
Physician27 contributions · 3.1% of ranked
$4,325
Copywriting Director2 contributions · 2.6% of ranked
$3,622
A further $1,000 came from donors whose answer names no occupation (blank), so it is not ranked. Itemized gifts over $200, grouped by the words donors filed: not an industry classification, and a gift from an employee is not a gift from the employer. The FEC’s grouping also counts joint-fundraising memo lines, so these rows can add up to more than the itemized total. Gifts of $200 or less ($70,583) are not itemized, so no employer or occupation is filed for them.
Support and oppose are each group’s own labels, not a judgment made here.
$2,941,625 of the race total was filed about other candidates, so it would not show on Beaudion’s own record.
Independent expenditures (Schedule E) only. Electioneering communications and corporate or union member communications file separately; they are counted for Beaudionunder “Other outside spending” in the full finance detail, but not for the rest of the field, so every other row is a floor.
$3,500
IN KIND - CONSULTING ADVISORY SERVICES$3,500
IN KIND - ORGANIZING CONSULTING SERVICES$3,500
IN KIND - COALITION CONSULTING SERVICES$1,000
STRATEGIC CONTENT DEVELOPMENT$757
OUTREACH CONSULTING SERVICES$480
Paid to
Kampeyn LLC$25,000
Megosha, Rahele$12,332
Prom, Erina$11,250
Moon, Victoria$9,000
Victoria Moon$6,850
Campaign in a BOX$5,865
Payroll and staffSalaries, wages, benefits, and payroll services.$32,94616%
Filed as
SALARY$27,680
PAYROLL$5,250
PAYROLL SOFTWARE$16
Paid to
Ramsey JR, Lenox$7,500
Erina Prom$6,250
Megosha, Rahele$5,294
Prom, Erina$5,000
Lenox Ramsey$3,750
Dayaget, Hannah$3,441
OtherPayments whose filed description does not match any category above. Every one is listed so it can be read directly.$23,63211%
Filed as
No description filed$6,800
IN KIND - MANAGEMENT SERVICES - APRIL 2025$4,000
IN KIND - COPYWRITING SERVICES$3,623
IN KIND - GRASSROOTS PLANNING SERVICES$3,500
COMMUNICATIONS SUPPORT$1,690
IN KIND - $1,221.30$1,221
INTERNET SERVICE$948
REIMBURSEMENT$595
IN KIND - CAMPAIGN SHIRTS$446
IN KIND - WASHINGTON DC AIRBNB$405
CAR RENTAL$404
Paid to
Ramsey JR, Lenox$4,000
Talley, Princella$3,623
Prom, Erina$3,500
Kelly, Michele$3,500
Johnson, Sheryl$3,300
Dayaget, Hannah$1,690
Office and administrativeRent, utilities, phones, supplies, equipment, security, food, and campaign merchandise.$16,8057.9%
Filed as
RENT$6,754
IN KIND - PODCAST EQUIPMENT$3,500
IN KIND - THE HUB DIGITAL CONTENT PRODUCTION EQUIPMENT$2,400
TELEPHONE/ PHONE/ CELL PHONE/ MOBILE PHONE SERVICE$1,355
FOOD AND/OR BEVERAGE(S)$904
IN KIND - OFFICE RENT$850
IN KIND - PHOTOGRAPHY SERVICES$690
OFFICE EQUIPMENT/ OFFICE EQUIPMENT RENTAL$352
Paid to
Lloyd Companies$5,250
The HUB South Dakota$3,500
Beaudion, Julian$3,250
Storage Center$1,503
Phoneburner$1,355
Palmer, Everett$690
TravelAirfare, lodging, mileage, and ground transport.$10,5445%
Filed as
TRAVEL$7,706
TRAVEL ACCOMODATIONS$1,363
TRAVEL FLIGHT$596
LODGING$532
TRANSPORTATION$346
Paid to
Air BNB$1,397
Priceline$1,044
Flywire$916
HOTELS.COM$909
Lyft$804
Sun Country Airlines$596
Digital and technologyWebsites, hosting, software subscriptions, databases, email, and texting platforms.$9,5384.5%
Filed as
SOFTWARE/SOFTWARE LICENSING$5,520
WEBSITE SERVICES AND MAINTENANCE$1,300
WEBSITE SERVICES$600
WEBSITE MANAGEMENT$600
SOFTWARE$365
WEBSITE MANAGEMENT SERVICES$300
DATABASE SERVICES$250
EMAIL MARKETING SERVICES$244
EMAIL SOFTWARE$244
WEB HOSTING$115
Paid to
Designed to RUN$2,800
Mailchimp$2,659
Google$1,549
Canva$1,090
Community, Inc$409
Pipedream, Inc.$253
Advertising and mediaBroadcast, digital, and print advertising, and the media buying behind it.$8,7204.1%
Filed as
IN KIND - LIVE VIDEO EQUIPMENT$3,500
IN KIND - SOCIAL MEDIA MANAGEMENT SERVICES$2,500
IN KIND - VIDEO PRODUCTION$2,230
SOCIAL MEDIA MANAGEMENT$490
Paid to
The HUB South Dakota$3,500
Prom, Erina$2,500
Bergeson, Daniel$2,230
GETMUNCH.COM$490
Fundraising and eventsThe cost of raising money: finance consultants, donor list rental and acquisition, event venues, catering, and donor processing.$8,1073.8%
Filed as
IN KIND - FUNDRAISING LIST OF 30,000$3,000
IN KIND - SPACE RENTAL, FOOD AND CATERING SERVICES$1,500
Printing, mail, and shippingPrinted literature, direct mail, postage, design, and delivery.$7,2633.4%
Filed as
IN KIND - WEB DEVELOPMENT AND CREATIVE DESIGN SERVICES$4,912
PRINTING$1,292
LITERATURE$851
CAMPAIGN LITERATURE$207
Paid to
Mary Creative LLC$4,912
Fedex Office$828
Fedex$698
GO Union Printing$391
GOUNIONPRINTING.COM$230
Preferred Printing$204
Card paymentsPaid to a card processor with no itemisation filed beneath it, so the purchases behind it are not on the record.$4,5282.1%
Filed as
CREDIT CARD FEE/ MERCHANT FEE$4,528
Paid to
ActBlue$4,528
Given to othersContributions to other candidates, party committees, and PACs.$1,3050.6%
Filed as
DONATION$1,000
CONTRIBUTION$250
POLITICAL DONATION$55
Paid to
South Dakota Democratic Party$1,305
Taxes, fees, and bank chargesPayroll and income taxes, filing fees, bank and merchant processing charges.$4900.2%
Filed as
FUNDRAISING EXPENSE/ FUNDRAISING FEES (TO A VENDOR)$490
Paid to
THANKS.IO$490
Total itemized disbursements $212,219
Every itemized payment the committee reported this cycle, sorted by what it said each one was for. The categories are ours; the wording they are matched against is the committee’s own. Open a category to read the filed descriptions and who was paid. FEC filings through Sep 30, 2026.
All 430 itemized payments filed this cycle. Spending below the itemization threshold is not filed line by line.